Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to RECON Search and Selection. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that RECON Search and Selection collects, and the ways in which RECON Search and Selection use that personal information.    


If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by e-mail on privacy@reconsearch.com We have a designated privacy officer to ensure your interests are constantly reviewed.

 

This privacy policy applies to all “personal data” as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. In this privacy policy, we also refer to personal data as “data”, “information” or “personal information”.  


Personal information collection

RECON Search & Selection collect your personal details including name, address, and contact details. We also collect submitted CVs and application data. We don’t routinely collect special category data for example racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, or trade union membership, unless this data is needed by clients to comply with their employment policies/legislation. Occasionally candidates give this to us on their CV, if you feel uncomfortable about us having such information we suggest you avoid including this data.

  • Information about your use of this website
  • Information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website 
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services
  • Any other information that you send to RECON Search & Selection  

Using personal information

RECON Search & Selection may use your personal information to:

  • To provide our services to you.
  • To maintain a business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate.
  • To keep you informed of job opportunities and contract assignment which we think may be of interest to you.
  • To match your details with job vacancies, and submit your details, enabling us to find the role that is most suitable for you. If you don’t wish to have your cv submitted to a company, please let a consultant know.
  • To answer your enquiries.
  • To direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events promotions and competitions, reports and other information. If you are not interested in receiving such information you can unsubscribe by contacting our data protection officer.
  • To fulfil contractual obligations with clients.
  • On occasion, we work with other trusted third parties who we have retained to provide necessary services, for example, IT, psychometric evaluation or payroll services. We ensure that these third parties comply with the RECON Search & Selection privacy and confidentiality standards.
  • If RECON Search & Selection or its business merges, acquires or is acquired by another business or company we may share personal information with the new owners, or company. If this happens we will notify you.
  • We may need to release your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies.  

Securing your data 

RECON Search & Selection will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  RECON Search & Selection will store all the personal information you provide on secure servers and use a number of technologies and operational procedures to protect data submitted by you. This data is stored in EU data centres that are GDPR compliant. Physical security of data on our equipment is provided by a combination of firewalls and password protection.  


Cross-border data transfers 

Information that RECON Search & Selection collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which RECON Search & Selection operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. You agree that if we deem it necessary and in order to provide our services effectively we can transfer information outside the European Economic Area. 


Updating this statement 

RECON Search & Selection may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.  


Other websites 

This website contains links to other websites. RECON Search & Selection is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.  


Contact RECON Search & Selection 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or RECON Search & Selection treatment of your personal information, please write to:   


RECON Search & Selection, First Floor Telecom House, 125-135 Preston road, Brighton, BN1 6AF   


If at any stage you would like to remove, check or amend the information held by us about you please send an e-mail to privacy@reconsearch.com or write to our Data Protection Officer at RECON Search & Selection Limited at the address provided above and we will take the necessary action within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 for complying with such a request. We also reserve the right to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making any disclosure of information held by us.  


Information Commissioner 

The Information Commissioner is aware of our data processing, as we have notified the Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.